Please wait...

has been added to your cart
Continue shoppingCheckout

You might also be interested in...

Continue shoppingCheckout

 

  • Exceeding Expectations Since 2002
  • Ensuring Customer Satisfaction
  • Working With Trusted Brands
  • Immediate Shipping 24 hr Delivery

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information given when you use our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website,  you can be assured that it will only be used in a way that is consistent with both our obligations, and your rights under the law.  

We collect the following information when you purchase from us:

  • Your Name & Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email address
  • Recipient's Name (if provided)
  • Recipient's Address (if provided)

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather:

We have a lawful basis for the collection of your personal data, which is limited only to what is required to process your transaction.  
Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products to you. Your personal details, and those of the intended recipient (where applicable) are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include communicating with you by telephone or email. 
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to by purchasing from us eg. order confirmation, emails containing delivery tracking details.  You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email, or by updating your account preferences.

Under data protection law, it is considered a "legitimate business interest" to use our customers’ details for direct marketing purposes.  With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information which we think you might find interesting, news, and offers on our products or services. These emails will be periodical, and namely based around key gifting occasions throughout the year such as Christmas.  We promise never to bombard you.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  Your details will NEVER be shared with third parties.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How long we keep personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, or up to a maximum of 6 years.  It will be kept securely, and deleted upon request.

Why do we collect your data?

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of our website, help your use of our website, and improve your shopping experience, whilst marketing to you more effectively.  You may amend your subscription preferences at any time by logging in to your account and amending your preferences, or contacting us and requesting that we do this on your behalf.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The security of your personal data is of paramount importance to, and to protect your data we take a number of important measures; including the following:

  • Secure password protected systems.
  • Encrypted backups
  • Secure servers 
  • Shredding of paperwork after the retention period is finalised

Sharing of Personal Data:

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.

Accessing Personal Data:

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details. This is known as a “subject access request”.  All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to email address customerservices@basketsgalore.co.uk
We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days.  

Contact Details:

To contact us about anything to do with personal data and data protection, please use the following details:

Email address: customerservices@basketsgalore.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0)20 3865 2878
Postal Address: 7-9 Enterprise House, 2-4 Balloo Ave, Bangor, BT19 7QT

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may for example be necessary if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.....

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Basketsgalore Ltd, 7-9 Enterprise House, 2-4 Balloo Ave, Bangor, BT19 7QTinfo@basketsgalore.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

BasketsGalore Ltd
Unit 7-9 Enterprise House
2-4 Balloo Avenue
Bangor, BT19 7QT UK

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.